Development of anode of high performance lithium ion capacitors using single-walled carbon nanotube thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yoshinori  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
Research Collaborator ITOH Takashi  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授
ONEGAWA Satoshi  NECトーキン株式会社, 部長
HATO Yukinori  NECトーキン株式会社, シニアエキスパート
MIYAGAWA Risa  NECトーキン株式会社, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 蓄電池 / リチウムイオンキャパシタ / 電気二重層
Research Abstract
We investigated the properties of lithium ion capacitors (LICs) using highly crystalline single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT) thin films with carboxyl groups as an anode. The decrease of the capacity of LICs was suppressed at a high rate, and also the decrease of the capacitance and the increase of the internal resistance were suppressed at overcharging voltages. If the capacitance of SWCNTs is large, we can fabricate a high performance LICs. In contrast, the properties of the LICs decrease at over-discharging voltages. In the future, we need to clarify phenomena caused in SWCNT electrodes in over-discharging.
We synthesized ethylenediaminated SWCNTs (EDA-SWCNTs) from fluorinated SWCNTs and investigated the properties of electric double-layer supercapacitors (EDLSCs) with EDA-SWCNTs as electrodes. Free-standing EDA-SWCNT electrodes for EDLSCs are effective as electrodes and improve the properties of EDLSCs in comparison to binder-free COOH-SWCNT electrodes.