Development and application of STEM segmented detector for ceramic interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Naoya  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10376501)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsSTEM / 分割検出器 / セラミックス / 界面 / 原子・電子構造 / 軽元素 / 分割検出
Research Abstract
In this study, I developed new STEM imaging techniques based on the newly developed segmented-type detector for atomic resolution STEM. By using these new techniques, I show that we can directly observe light element atomic columns in ceramic interfaces with complex atomic structures simultaneously with heavy dopant elements. This means that we can fully determine atomic structure of ceramic interfaces through STEM observation. In addition, I could demonstrate that we can visualize local electric fields even at atomic dimensions by using the newly developed STEM. Moreover, we discovered very unique magnetic properties found at the dislocation cores of antiferromagnetic NiO. We could show that these properties are related to local nonstoichiometry of dislocation cores.