Preparation of engineered multiferroic material showing enhanced magneto-electric effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takeshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10402645)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電気磁気効果 / マルチフェロイック / エピタキシャル成長 / 磁性 / 誘電性 / スピントロニクス / トンネル効果 / 薄膜結晶成長 / 交換相互作用
Research Abstract
This research was focused on a preparation of artificial magneto-electric materials, which can be controlled their magnetic or ferroelectric properties can be controlled by an external electric or magnetic field, prepared using thin film crystal growth technics. In this purpose, we prepared Cr2O3/LiNbO3/Cr2O3 epitaxial multilayer. We revealed that magnetic or electric properties of the multilayer can be controlled by an external electric or magnetic field. The tenability is about 6 times larger than that of Cr2O3 film.