High-pressure (GPa) impedance measurements based on an indentation-induced local stress field and development of a new glass electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2013)
University of Hyogo (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
DAIKO Yusuke  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70514404)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords圧子圧入法 / 高圧インピーダンス / アンビルセル / 活性化体積 / 燃料電池 / ガラス / イオン伝導 / 分相 / インデンテーション / プロトン伝導
Research Abstract
Electrical measurements of conducting and dielectric materials under high pressures (in the order of GPa) reveal important information regarding orbital overlaps, electronic states, changes in transition temperatures, and activation volumes. In this study, we demonstrate a new method for high-pressure impedance measurements, up to ~4 GPa, utilizing an indentation-induced local stress field. The current system does not require any pressure mediums or pressure calibrations. The deltaV for O2- ion conduction in 10 mol% Y2O3-doped zirconia at 500oC was estimated to be 3.0 cm3 mol-1. deltaV increased with increasing temperatures from 500 to 600oC. The technique also allows the concurrent determination of the effective elastic modulus by fitting the experimental data obtained from the indentation load-depth profile curves with the Hertzian elastic model. The experimental values were consistent with the theoretical values.