Phase Transition from BCC Phase in Fe-Mn-based Alloys with Anomalously Small Entropy Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Toshihiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60451530)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 鉄合金 / 超弾性 / 形状記憶 / 形状記憶合金 / 析出 / 結晶粒径 / エントロピー
Research Abstract
The martensitic transformation from the alpha phase (BCC) to the gamma phase (FCC) in Fe-based alloys including Fe-Mn-Al-based alloy was investigated. It was found from the thermodynamic analysis that this phase transformation can occur due to the suppression of the magnetism of the alpha phase. It was also found that the thermoelastic transformation is obtained by the addition of Ni. Moreover, the Fe-Mn-Al-Ni alloy exhibits the superelasticity in a wide temperature range. The superelastic strain was strongly dependent on the microstructure and the grain size control was one of the most important factors.