Formation of three-dimensional ultra high-intensity optical field and novel materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Takahiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (50400429)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非平衡プロセス / レーザープロセス / フェムト秒パルスレーザー / 合金ナノ粒子 / 水溶液 / 高強度レーザー / ナノ粒子合成 / 超微粒子 / ナノ材料 / 偏光
Research Abstract
In the present study, formation of novel materials with unexpected properties in a three-dimensional ultra-high intensity optical field which can be achieved only by high intensity femtosecond laser beam with highly-controlled phase and polarization was investigated.
All-proportional solid-solution alloy nanoparticles, which is difficult to obtain by conventional method due to the miscibility gap in binary phase diagram and/or the different standard electrode potential, can be easily fabricated by high-intensity laser irradiation of solution of ions through non-linear process. And the obtained alloy nanoparticles exhibited extremely high catalytic stability during CO oxidation process. Intensity distribution of the high-energetic electric field around focal point was maintained by tightly focused phase controlled femtosecond laser pulses.