Improvement of strength and conductivity for Cu-Ti alloys aged in a hydrogen atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SEMBOSHI Satoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (00364026)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Shigeo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (40509056)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組織制御 / 銅合金 / 水素 / 相変態 / 時効析出 / 力学特性 / 電気伝導性 / 構造評価 / 導電率 / 強度 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / X線回折 / 導電性材料 / 抽出分離 / 状態図
Research Abstract
We attempted to prepare Cu-Ti based alloys with a high strength and a high electrical conductivity by hydrogenation procedures. The electrical conductivity of Cu-Ti alloys was significantly improved without degradation of the mechanical properties by aging in a hydrogen atmosphere. The strengthening was primarily due to fine dispersion of needle-shaped Cu4Ti precipitates, which was similar with the case of conventional aging in vacuum. The enhancement of the conductivity was due to a reduction of a concentration of solute Ti in the matrix phase, which was caused by co-precipitation of Cu4Ti and TiH2. The balance of the strength and conductivity was improved by aging under a higher hydrogen pressure at a low temperature. Prior-deformation before aging was also useful to improve the properties. Eventually, we demonstrated that optimizing the thermomechanical process conditions imparted an excellent balance of strength and conductivity, of more than 950 MPa and 25% IACS, respectively.