Primary recrystallization of covalent single-crystal semiconducting materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Kohei  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 特定助教 (00511875)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords半導体結晶 / 高温塑性変形 / 一次再結晶 / シリコン / ゲルマニウム
Research Abstract
Single crystal semiconducting materials like silicon, which is brittle in nature owing to its covalent character, easily crack at a small load. Therefore, almost researchers "believe" it is impossible to deform them largely. As the results, primary recrystallization of silicon has not been studied although primary recrystallization by heat-treatment after large deformation is common knowledge in metal materials field. In the present study, large deformation of single-crystal silicon bulk at the temperature just below the silicon melting point was demonstrated, and the primary recrystallization of them were studied.