Fabrication of metal circuit patterns on resins through soft lithography combined with direct metallization process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Kensuke  甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 教授 (60322202)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソフトリソグラフィー / めっき / ポリイミド / ダイレクトメタリゼーション / 電気めっき / 銅めっき / ダマシン / 表面改質
Research Abstract
We have succeeded development of fabrication process for polyimide films with embedded metal circuit patterns through combination of soft lithography and direct metallization process. The mechanism of direct metallization process, involving diffusion and reduction of doped metallic ions in polyimide precursors, has been elucidated, and the facile method for metallization of polymer resins by cost-effective, environmentally-friendly chemical process has been developed. In addition, novel processes for fabrication of polymer substrate containing metal nanoparticles and for metallization of polymer substrate through electrochemical constructive lithography have been also successfully developed.