Controlled Fabrication and Application of Patterned Structures of Colloidal Nanoparticles through Convective Self-Assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Satoshi  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80402957)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移流集積法 / 自己組織化 / ネットワーク構造 / 透明導電膜 / 格子ボルツマン法 / メニスカス / 濡れ性 / 格子ボルツマンシミュレーション / 金ナノ粒子 / 構造制御 / ストライプ構造 / 格子構造 / ネットワーク / シリカ粒子 / 液面制御
Research Abstract
Patterned structures of colloidal nanoparticles are promising for various applications such as photonics, catalysis, biosensor, and transparent conductive materials, and a robust and scalable fabrication technique is missing and waits to be established. In the present study, we investigated the self-assembly process of particles into patterned structures via experiments and computer simulations. Our investigation demonstrated successful establishment of a pattern formation technique that can control the periodicity of striped and grid structures. Furthermore, direct observation and numerical simulations clarified the formation mechanism of stripe patterned structures of colloidal particles.