Detailed chemical kinetic modeling as an innovative approach for understanding complex reactions included in thermochemical conversions of carbon resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NORINAGA Koyo  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 准教授 (00312679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Jun-ichiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (60218576)
KUDO Shinji  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (70588889)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords炭素資源 / 熱化学転換 / ガス化 / 熱分解 / 反応速度モデル / 素反応 / 詳細化学 / バイオマス / 石炭 / 反応機構 / 反応速度論 / シミュレーション / 分析 / エネルギー / 素反応モデル / 質量分析
Research Abstract
The reaction chemistries included in the thermochemical conversion of carbon resources such as cellulose were studied. A two-stage tubular reactor was used for evaluating the reaction kinetics of secondary vapor phase reactions of the nascent pyrolysates. Experiments were also numerically validated by a detailed chemical kinetic model consisting of more than 8000 elementary step like reactions with over 500 chemical species. Acceptable capabilities of the kinetic model in predicting concentration profiles of the products enabled us to assess reaction pathways leading to benzene and naphthalene via the alkyne and diene from primary pyrolysates of cellulose. C3 alkyne and diene are primary precursors of benzene at low temperature, while combination of ethylene and vinylacetylene produces benzene dominantly at high temperature. Cyclopentadiene is a prominent precursor of naphthalene. Combination of acetylene with propyne or allyl radical leads to the formation of cyclopentadiene.