Development of microdevices for exact evaluation of nucleation and growth processes to produce high-quality metal oxide nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Reaction engineering/Process system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sue Kiwamu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 化学プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員 (60333845)
Research Collaborator AOKI Mitsuko
ONO Takeshi
SATO Takafumi
HAMANE Daisuke
KAWASAKI Shin-ichiro
HAKUTA Yukiya
TAKASHIMA Hiroshi
OHARA Motohiro
TAKEBAYASHI Yoshihiro
YODA Satoshi
FURUYA Takeshi
SATO Toshiyuki
HIAKI Toshihiko
HATAKEDA Kiyotaka
KÖLBL Andreas
KRAUT Manfred
DITTMEYER Roland
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマイクロミキサ / マイクロ流体デバイス / 酸化物 / ナノ粒子 / 核発生 / 成長 / 連続製造 / 高温高圧水 / 高圧高温水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exact control of nucleation and growth processes is important for producing high-quality metal oxide nanoparticles with desirable properties (particle size, distribution, structure, composition) in the continuous hydrothermal synthesis method. We developed high-temperature and high-pressure microdevices for reducing heterogeneous nucleation in the devices and altitude control of nucleation process. We carried out nanoparticles production from both homogeneous and heterogeneous mixtures of starting materials, clarified the formation mechanisms, and examined the two-stage system for supplying starting solutions to control growth process. On the basis of the results, the design method of desirable nanoparticles was studied.