Development of semiconductor electrodes based on the analysis using frequency-resolved spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
AMANO Fumiaki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (10431347)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化チタン / 酸化タングステン / 半導体電極 / 光電気化学 / 光電極 / 光電気化学特性 / 光触媒 / 水素還元処理 / 電気化学インピーダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoelectrochemical water splitting is a promising technology for hydrogen production using solar energy without exhausting CO2. However, the design concepts for photoelectrodes with high quantum efficiency have not been clarified even in the case of conventional metal oxides such as TiO2 and WO3. In this study, we investigated the effect of internal resistance, carrier densities, and the rate constants of photoexcited carriers of TiO2 and WO3 electrodes on their photocatalytic and photoelectrochemical activities using the techniques to measure frequency response, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy and intensity modulated photocurrent spectroscopy (IMPS).