Development of Olympic Medal Metal Nanoparticles for Environmental Friendly Chemoselective Deoxygenations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDOME Takato  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00437360)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触媒 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 固体 / 協奏効果 / コア-シェル / 還元反応 / ナノ粒子 / 脱酸素
Research Abstract
We developed highly active metal nanoparticle catalysts in green sustainable molecular transformations under liquid-phase conditions. Our strategy for achieving high catalytic performances is the design of cooperative catalysis between metal nanoparticles and their supports. The active metal centers and supports are able to cooperatively activate substrates, leading to unprecedented high performances under mild conditions. These metal nanoparticle catalysts exhibit outstanding activities in various important and fundamental chemoselective hydrogenations. Furthermore, we evolved the concept of metal-support cooperative catalysis, and devised novel core-shell nanocomposites as next-generation catalysts. The designed core-shell catalysts consisting of metal nanoparticles in the core and supports in the shell can maximize the metal-support cooperative interactions, exhibiting excellent selectivities for targeted products.