Lipoprotein lipidomics of oxystress-induced diseases by using supercritical fluid technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BAMBA Takeshi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10432444)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUSAKI Eiichiro  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40273594)
YOSHIDA Masaru  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00419475)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / 脂質 / リポプロテイン / 超臨界流体 / SFC/MS / SFE / メタボローム / SFC / 質量分析
Research Abstract
We successfully developed an analysis method for comprehensive lipoprotein lipid profiling. The constructed high-resolution and high-throughput system uses supercritical fluid chromatography/mass spectrometry (SFC/MS) and on-line supercritical fluid extraction system. To determine the applicability of this system to real samples, we performed lipidomics analyses on myocardial infarction-prone rabbits and high-risk myocardial infarction patients. Disease-specific profiles were obtained and marker metabolites were identified. Furthermore, using our developed method, we identified metabolic variations that could not be identified by using the conventional method, which targets serum lipids by performing analyses on lipoprotein fractions.