Lifetime extension in Hall thrusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAOJI yamamoto  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40380711)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホールスラスタ / 寿命評価 / キャビティリングダウン法 / 電気推進 / 光学測定 / 推進・エンジン / 航空宇宙工学 / 人工衛星 / プラズマ計測 / 寿命 / キャビティリングダウン分光法 / レーザートムソン散乱法 / インテリジェンス電源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hall thrusters are a class of electric propulsion device in which a propellant gas is ionized and accelerated to produce thrust. They offer an attractive combination of high thrust efficiency (exceeding 50%) and specific impulse (~1,000-3,000 s). A key requirement for the practical use of Hall thrusters is the ability to operate for long durations (more than 10,000 hrs). For optimization of lifetime, What is needed, is a method of quantitatively measuring thruster erosion rates non-intrusively in real- or near real-time, for example by in situ measurement of the eroded wall material The primary life-limiter for Hall thrusters is acceleration channel wall erosion. Therefore, we have developed a CRDS erosion sensor and have made a study on the dependence of erosion rate on magnetic field configuration.