Realization of Self-Powered Ubiquitous System for Vibration Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Kanjuro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60392817)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境技術 / 航空宇宙工学 / 環境対応 / 宇宙インフラ / 知能機械
Research Abstract
The study reports herein on how we developed our innovative digital self-powered autonomous system for vibration controller using a digital micro-processor. The invented unit is a completely self-powered control system that does not require any external power-supply at all. Nevertheless, this digital, self-directive, and self-powered approach enables the system to be programmable and thus versatile in control scheme. The digital-autonomous controller is much more advanced and progressive than conventional analog-autonomous ones that are clumsy and awkward. This digital system can be implemented in multiple-input multiple-output systems to suppress even complicated structural vibrations. This is quite useful for various applications to energy-saving or energy-shortage systems. Experiments demonstrate that displacement is reduced drastically. Energy dissipation in experiments is measured by various cases.