Development of a broadband echosounder using multilayer piezoelectric elements for surveys of marine organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
AMAKASU Kazuo  東京海洋大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (80452043)
Research Collaborator MUKAI Tohru
MOTEKI Masato
SASAKURA Toyoki
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords積層圧電素子 / 広帯域送受波器 / 広帯域音波 / 海洋生物 / 音響散乱スペクトル / サイズ別密度推定 / ナンキョクオキアミ / サイズ推定 / ブロードバンド / エコーサウンダー / 信号対雑音比 / 海洋生物調査 / 海洋探査 / 体積後方散乱強度 / ランジュバン構造 / ターゲットストレングス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A broadband echosounder with a broadband transducer using multilayer piezoelectric actuators (elements) and related analysis methods were developed. The features of this system are that a broadband sound with a frequency band of 20-200 kHz can be transmitted and received, and acoustic scattering spectra of marine organisms such as fish and zooplankton can be determined from their echoes. Since the acoustic scattering spectra include their biological information (e.g., species or taxon, size, and behavior), the biological information can be determined without net sampling. This technology allows surveys of the marine organisms by observation platforms in which net samplings are impossible (e.g., AUV and glider). This technology can be applied to fisheries and to observations for gas bubbles and seafloor.