Research and development on a navigation of AUV using ISSBL method and acoustic data teremetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshitaka  独立行政法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋工学センター, 技術研究員 (40359138)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水中音響測位 / 水中音響通信 / ナビゲーション / ISSBL / 海中探査機 / AUV / SSBL / 海中探査 / 音響測位 / 音響通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new navigation method for underwater vehicle was proposed. In the method, inverse super short baseline (ISSBL), in which acoustic signal transmitted from a mother ship is received with an receiver array equipped on the vehicle and direction of arrival of the signal is measuired, and acoustic data transmission of information of ship's position are adopted.
Ocean experiments using a experimental device moored on the seabed or equipped on a underwater vehicle were carried out. Depth of experimental area was up to 2,000 meters. As result, it was found that the proposed method is enough feasible and condidered merits of the method is valid. Furthermore, error of estimation of the ship's position in the position calculation becomes effective. In the future, a prototype device for actural operation will be designed based on the result and knowredge from this study and developed.