Investigation of fluid flow through a cleat network in coal and its application to CO_2-ECBM/S
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Noriaki  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科, 助教 (60466539)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords資源開発工学 / 流体 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / フラクチャー / 二相流
Research Abstract
The main objective of the present study was to clarify two-phase flow characteristics of a cleat (fracture) network in coal, for applications to the CO2-ECBM/S. Two-phase flow experiments and model simulations on mated fractures revealed relative permeability curves of fractures, which were entirely different from existing models, suggesting necessity of further studies on two-phase flows through fractures.