Development of earthquake detection network using geomagnetic field observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO KAN  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (90336446)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地球磁場観測 / 地震 / ピエゾ磁気 / 断層運動 / 地震警報 / 磁場変化 / 磁場観測 / 磁力計 / 高温超電導 / SQUID / 地震断層運動 / 緊急地震速報 / GPGPU / 津波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduce long-term precise geomagnetic observations using high-temperature-superconductor based superconducting-quantum-interference-device (HTS-SQUID) magnetometer system at the IWAKI observation site. By our past study, it was suggested that the geomagnetic variation signal accompanying fault movement, whose sources are the piezomagnetic effects, is very small, therefore development of a high-sensitive magnetometer system is very important. Our research group developed the HTS-SQUID magnetometer system for high-resolution observation of Earth’s magnetic field. Since 2012, we have observed 3 components of the geomagnetic field using a HTS- SQUID magnetometer at Iwaki observation site in Fukushima, Japan. The sampling interval of the magnetometer is 0.02 sec. The observation clock has been synchronized by use of GPS signals. An accelerometer is also installed at observation point. We have showed the feature of our HTS-SQUID magnetometer and evaluation results.