Metal scrap recycling analysis focusing on alloying elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Recycling engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAE KAZUYO  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50374997)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords廃自動車 / スクラップソーティング / 鉄鋼合金 / リサイクル / 稀少資源有効利用 / マテリアルフロー分析 / 産業連関分析 / 鉄鋼合金元素 / 自動車リサイクル / 資源循環 / 資源散逸・拡散 / 金属資源 / スクラップ / 合金元素
Research Abstract
The demand of alloying steel materials for automobiles has been increasing due mainly to the rapid economic growth of BRICs countries. As a result of this, secondary steel resources has been contaminated by alloying elements including Mn, Cr and Ni, and significant amount of alloying elements has been dissipated during steel recycling process. This study evaluated the current end of life vehicles recycling by means of waste input-output material flow analysis (WIO-MFA) model extended for the detailed analysis for the automobile industry. Combination of WIO-MFA and linear programming method clarified appropriate matchings of sorted parts scrap can achieve 88% of alloying elements to be utilized as the source of them for secondary steelmaking process.