Design of joint structure with electromagnetic forces in a remountable high-temperature superconducting magnet by quantification of joint resistance generating mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Satoshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60422078)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電磁・マグネット / 超伝導材料・素子 / プラズマ・核融合 / プラズマ核融合
Research Abstract
Research and development of mechanical joint of high-temperature superconducting (HTS) conductor are required for a remountable HTS magnet proposed to realize a fusion reactor having high economic efficiency and maintainability. In this research, joint resistance generating mechanism was quantified based on superconductivity and contact theories, then a method of joint resistance prediction needed to investigate joint structure for a mechanical joint of a large-scale conductor. In addition, we proposed mechanical bridge and edge joints as new mechanical joints and demonstrate low joint resistance with the joints using experiments and numerical analyses. Furthermore, we discussed the optimum structural design for a remountable magnet based on structural analysis and indicated feasibility of the remountable magnet based on calculation of electric power to run a cryo-plant.