Study on the non-locality of plasma turbulent heat transport based on the multi-scale couplings in electron temperature fluctuations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Naoki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (80390631)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乱流熱輸送 / 非局所性 / 相関ECE計測
Research Abstract
Simultaneous multi-point measurement system for the electron temperature fluctuation has been built on Large Helical Device (LHD) of the National Institute for Fusion Science based on a correlation electron cyclotron emission diagnostic technique. One of the unique characteristics of this system is that the measurable area in a LHD plasma can be selected by changing the frequency of the local oscillator. The results of the preliminary experiment with this system show that 1) the DC component of the signal acquired by this system is in good agreement with that of the signal by the conventional ECE diagnostics, which means this system can measure the ECE successfully and that 2) a significant electron temperature fluctuation cannot be measured. After various improvements and reviews have been done, it is finally concluded that the fundamental measure for measuring the electron temperature fluctuations in LHD is to establish a dedicated ECE detection system with a large receiving antenna.