Vitrification of high level radioactive liquid waste in a water-cooled tube reactor by induction melting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Kayo  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (90372531)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsガラス固化 / 高レベル放射性廃液 / 高周波誘導加熱
Research Abstract
A novel vitrification method for high-level radioactive liquid waste generated in the reprocessing of spent nuclear fuel with a water-cooled tube reactor by induction melting was proposed. To demonstrate the proposed method, the vitrification was carried out in a small-sized prototype reactor feeding simulated waste liquid. It was found that the liquid could be vitrified with glass granulae in skull formed by water cooling in a ceramic outer tube.