NMR study of aging process of self-radiation damage in minor actinide dioxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23686137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Yo  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (00354902)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイナーアクチニド酸化物 / 核磁気共鳴 / 自己照射損傷 / 磁気相転移 / アメリシウム酸化物 / 自己照射損傷効果 / 格子欠陥 / 酸化物燃料
Research Abstract
Aging process of self-radiation damage in minor actinide dioxides has been investigated microscopically by means of 17O NMR. In 243AmO2, we have observed a rapid change of the NMR line shape over the short time interval of one month. The result demonstrates that the self-radiation damage rapidly increases the numbers of defect at low temperatures, and further, that the electronic ground state of the system is highly sensitive to the disorder. The NMR data have also revealed short-range, spin-glass-like character for the magnetic transition in this system.