Relation analysis between odorant receptors and specific behaviors in mammls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所 (2012)
Osaka Bioscience Institute (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYAKAWA Ko  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 神経機能学部門, 研究員 (60466802)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords嗅覚 / 情動 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
We identified a series of odorants (fear odors) which has extremely strong activity to induce innate freezing behaviors in mice. We clarified rules of chemical structures ,which is indispensable to induce innate fear emotions. We cloned about 1000 odorant receptors, representing almost all of mouse odorant receptors in the mouse genome, to develop an expression screening system , and analyzed the binding specificity of fear odors and odorant receptors. As a result, we clarified the possibility that, in addition to the specificities of odorant receptors, chemical structures of odorants are also important to induce fear emotions. We identified a number of animal species that specifically respond to fear odors.