Analysis of day-length dependent regulation of Ehd1 expression mediated by a floral repressor Ghd7 in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hironori  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物生産生理機能研究ユニット, 研究員 (00466012)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光周性 / 限界日長 / フロリゲン / 転写制御 / イネ
Research Abstract
In rice, florigen Hd3a expression is toggled by a 30 minutes difference of day-length reduction. Setting of critical day-length for Hd3a is conferred by precise control of Ehd1 expression. Ghd7 represses Ehd1 to repress Hd3a under long-days. Ghd7 activity is controlled by day-length dependent regulation at both transcriptional and post-transcriptional levels. Contrary, Ehd1 is induced only when blue-light signal coincides with a morning phase set by OsGI, a rice circadian clock component, independently of photoperiods. In here, we identified blue-light signaling pathway required for Ehd1 induction and proposed a model how blue-light signals interact with OsGI to induce Ehd1 expression in the morning. Because blue-light signal is transduced via an ubiquitin-mediated proteolysis, our results indicate that blue-light dependent stabilization of a transacting factor expressed by OsGI can achieve an acute induction of Ehd1 at the morning when Ghd7 repression is released.