Investigation of light energy redistribution mechanisms under stress environments in the moss Physcomitrella patens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
IWAI Masakazu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究領域, 客員研究員 (80553768)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光環境適応機構 / ヒメツリガネゴケ / 集光アンテナタンパク質
Research Abstract
To maintain the efficient photochemistry under fluctuating light environments, absorbed light energy has to be redistributed between photosystem I and II (PSI and PSII) in chloroplast thylakoid membranes. In this study, we investigated the energy redistribution mechanism of a recently discovered light-harvesting complex (LHC) protein, Lhcb9, in the moss Physcomitrella patens. Our results indicated that two different types of PSI supercomplex exist in P. patens thylakoid membranes, and Lhcb9 is essential for the formation of the larger PSI supercomplex. Moreover, we demonstrated that Lhcb9 is involved in the adjustment of the functional antenna size of PSI supercomplex under high light conditions. Our results implied that Lhcb9 is important for the adjustable PSI light-harvesting system for conquering dynamic environmental interface between aquatic and terrestrial conditions during the evolution.