Structural basis of the autophagy-specific E1 enzyme Atg7
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
NODA Nobuo  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 主席研究員 (40396297)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー / Atg7 / E1酵素 / 構造生物学 / 結晶構造 / Atg3 / Atg12-Atg5 / E2酵素 / E3酵素 / Atg10 / Atg8
Research Abstract
The crystal structure of Atg7, the E1 enzyme specific to autophagy, has been determined alone and in complex with various Atg factors. Using the structural information, mutational analyses were performed, which revealed that Atg7 recognizes ubiquitin-like proteins and E2 enzymes using unique structures that were not observed in other E1 enzymes and that Atg7 catalyzes the conjugation reaction between ubiquitin-like proteins and E2 enzymes using a novel mechanism that has never been observed in other E1 enzymes. Since the reactions catalyzed by Atg7 are essential only to autophagy, the obtained knowledge will contribute to the development of novel compounds that specifically regulate autophagy.