Crystal structure of the extracellular glycoprotein Enpp1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHIMASU Hiroshi  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00467044)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEnpp / 骨形成 / X線結晶構造 / 細胞外酵素 / リゾホスファチジルコリン / X線結晶構造解析 / ENPP
Research Abstract
Enpp1 is a membrane-bound glycoprotein that regulates bone mineralization by hydrolyzing extracellular nucleotide triphosphates to produce pyrophosphate. Enpp1 dysfunction causes human diseases characterized by ectopic calcification. Enpp1 also inhibits insulin signaling, and an Enpp1 polymorphism is associated with insulin resistance. However, the precise mechanism by which Enpp1 functions in these cellular processes remains elusive. Here, we report the crystal structures of the extracellular region of mouse Enpp1 in complex with four different nucleotide monophosphates. Structural mapping of disease-associated mutations indicated the functional importance of the interdomain interactions. A structural comparison of Enpp1 with Enpp2, a lysophospholipase D, revealed marked differences in the domain arrangements and active-site architectures. Our findings provide structural insights into how the Enpp family proteins evolved to exert their diverse cellular functions.