Elucidation for the mitochondrial tRNA processing mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Tomoyuki  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (10401564)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordstRNA / アンチコドン / 修飾ヌクレオシド / tRNA修飾酵素 / 結晶構造解析 / ミトコンドリア / tRNAプロセシング / RNase P / 生体高分子複合体 / tRNA修飾 / 化学修飾 / GTP結合タンパク質 / RNA / タンパク質 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-transcriptional modifications at the tRNA anticodon loop are essential for precise decoding of the genetic code. The modification defects in mitochondrial tRNA are the main cause of the mitochondrial dysfunction. In this study, I determined the crystal structure of the tRNA modification enzyme, which is responsible for synthesizing the cyclic form of N6-threonylcarbamoyladenosine, as part of elucidating the tRNA modification mechanisms. Together with the structure-based mutational experiments, the amino acid residues crucial for the reaction were also identified.