Collapse of mitochondrial quality control mediated by PINK1 and Parkin causes Parkinson disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Noriyuki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 副参事研究員 (10332272)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPINK1 / Parkin / ミトコンドリア / パーキンソン病 / ユビキチン
Research Abstract
1) We screened for novel Parkin substrate(s) and identified mitochondrial hexokinase I (HKI) as a candidate. Following a decrease in membrane potential, Parkin ubiquitylation of HKI leads to its proteasomal degradation. Moreover, most disease-relevant mutations of Parkin hinder this event and endogenous HKI is ubiquitylated upon dissipation of mitochondrial membrane potential in genuine-Parkin expressing cells, suggesting its physiological importance. 2) The mechanism underlying the homeostatic control of PINK1 remains unknown. We revealed that PINK1 is autophosphorylated following a decrease in membrane potential and that most disease-relevant mutations hinder this event. We demonstrated that PINK1 autophosphorylation occurs at Ser228 and Ser402, residues that are structurally clustered together. We propose that autophosphorylation of Ser228 and Ser402 in PINK1 is essential for efficient mitochondrial localization of Parkin.