Investigation of whole photo signal transduction cascade at high spatial and temporal resolutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2014)
Nagoya University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
SUDO Yuki  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10452202)
Research Collaborator TSUKAMOTO Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報伝達 / 光 / 構造変化 / レチナールタンパク質 / 膜タンパク質 / 光情報伝達 / 生物物理学 / 発色団 / 生物物理 / 分子認識 / 光生物 / 分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein molecules are working in organisms with changes in spatial and temporal domains, resulting in a variety of biological functions. Thus it is essential to understand the proteins from the spatial and temporal aspects. In this study, we focused on photo signal transduction mechanism regulated by the photoactive retinal proteins and we investigated it at various spatial and temporal resolutions.