New developments in structural analysis of protens by synchrotron-radiation vacuum-ultraviolet circular dichroism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Koichi  広島大学, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教 (40403620)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords真空紫外円二色性 / 放射光 / 蛋白質 / 二次構造 / バイオインフォマティクス / 円二色性理論 / 生体膜 / アミロイド / 真空紫外 / 円二色性 / 時間分解 / マイクロ流路 / リポソーム / 蛋白質二次構造 / 線二色性 / アミロイド線維 / 芳香族アミノ酸側鎖 / 国際情報交換(USA) / 励起子相互作用 / ジヒドロ葉酸還元酵素 / アルコール変性 / ジスルフィド結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We newly developed the analytical method for estimating the contents, numbers of segments, sequences, and orientations of protein secondary structures in aqueous solution using a vacuum-ultraviolet circular dichroism (VUVCD) with a synchrotron-radiation light source. This spectroscopy was powerful technique for characterizing the structures of proteins at non-native states such as the membrane-bound state. The VUVCD spectrum of amyloid fibrils was assigned with the CD theory and molecular dynamics simulation to characterize the intermolecular structures of amyloid fibrils which are important for understanding the fibril formations and toxicity. A press release of this research was issued to the media. Further, we invited 14 domestic and international experts of CD fields and organized Hiroshima International Workshop on Circular Dichroism (4th May, 2014, Hiroshima) to promote the usage of protein structural analysis using the VUVCD spectroscopy.