Development of on-chip neuronal network measurement device using nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2013-2014)
Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TERAZONO Hideyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (30398143)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセンサアレイ / 神経ネットワーク / ナノ加工 / オンチップ / CMOS / 細胞ネットワーク / ナノ加工技術 / 神経細胞 / 細胞外電位計測 / センサアレイ計測 / 細胞外電位記録 / CCD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a system using CMOS sensor array to detect extracellular action potential. Since CMOS sensor array consists of huge number of electrode, if cells directly contact sensor array, extracellular action potentials of neuronal network comprehensively can be detected. To detect action potential on the sensor array, we selected a sensor array of high-speed camera without photodiode array and micro lens array. As the result, coating with silicone polymer prevented the crush by culture medium and cells could be cultivated on the sensor array. Furthermore, sensor array filled with culture medium could detected electrical change generated with function generator. This result indicated the potential to detect the extracellular action potential.
Furthermore, we developed a new technique to adhere matured cells on the sensor array using calcium alginate gel. Using this technique, neurons could be detach from culture dish and recultivate without destructing synaptic connection.