Gene expression regulation via mRNA surveillance system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Akio  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (20405020)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNMD / mRNA分解 / mRNA代謝 / 翻訳終結 / 遺伝性疾患 / 翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD) pathway it acts to selectively identify and degrade mRNAs that contain a premature translation termination codon (PTC), and reduce the accumulation of potentially toxic truncated proteins. SMG-1 plays a critical role in NMD. I demonstrated that phosphorylated-Upf1 recruits the SMG-5:SMG-7 complex to phospho-S1096 to induce ribosome dissociation and induce decapping mediated PTC-mRNA decay. Phospho-Upf1 also recruits SMG-6 endonuclease to phospho-T28 which might be involved in PTC-mRNA end-cleavage. Intriguingly, SMG-6 and the stalk region of the UPF1 helicase domain, along with a contribution from the SQ domain, form a interaction and we also show that this region of the UPF1 helicase domain is critical for SMG6 function and NMD. I also demonstrated that UPF2, can be transferred to UPF1 within SMG-1, inducing UPF2-dependent conformational changes required to activate UPF1 within an SMG-1:UPF1:UPF2 complex.