Selective degradation of proteins and organelles during early embryogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SATO Miyuki  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 准教授 (70321768)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / エンドサイトーシス / リソソーム / 分解 / 受精 / 線虫 / ミトコンドリア / ユビキチン / 母性遺伝 / タンパク質分解 / オルガネラ / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fertilization triggers cell remodeling from each gamete to a totipotent zygote. Using C. elegans as a model system, we have shown that lysosomal degradation pathways play important roles in cellular remodeling during this developmental transition. Endocytosis and autophagy, two pathways leading to the lysosomes, are highly upregulated during this period. A subset of maternal membrane proteins is selectively endocytosed and degraded in the lysosomes before the first mitotic cell division. UBC-13-dependent K63-linked ubiquitination is required for the proper sorting of membrane proteins. Autophagy is also induced shortly after fertilization and executes the degradation of paternally inherited embryonic organelles, e.g. mitochondria and membranous organelles. This mechanism underlies the maternal inheritance of the mitochondrial genome. Our study revealed physiological roles of lysosomal pathways during early development.