Analysis of the spatiotemporal regulation of EGFR signal by LRRK1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Hanafusa  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00345844)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / メンブレントラフィック / LRRK1 / EGFR / CLIP-170 / CLIP170 / Dynactin / endosome
Research Abstract
Excess signal from EGFR leads to tumorigenesis. We reveal that LRRK1 regulates EGFR signal spatiotemporally through the regulation of intracellular trafficking of EGFR. Our findings indicate that (1) LRRK1 regulates EGFR transport from early to late endosomes, and (2) LRRK1 regulates efficient sorting of EGFR to the inner vesicles of endosome by interacting with STAM1, a component of ESCRT-0 complex. Furthermore, LRRK1 plays an important role in the initiation of EGFR trafficking by phosphorylating CLIP-170.