Analysis of amino acid signaling in mammals and Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takashi  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (90568099)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / アミノ酸 / 個体成長 / インスリン様成長因子 / ショウジョウバエ / 生理学 / 発生・分化 / 遺伝学 / 蛋白質 / アミノ酸シグナル / 成長制御
Research Abstract
The multi-protein complex TORC1 is a key regulator of cell growth and size control in both Drosophila and mammals. To better understand amino acid signaling, we took a biochemical approach to identify the binding proteins of small GTPase RagA/C. We identified the glycolytic enzyme GAPDH and found that GAPDH likely regulates the TORC1 localization and activity through RagA/C.
In addition, to understand how Drosophila recognizes nutrition to control body growth, we focused on the molecular mechanism underlying the nutrient-dependent expression of Drosophila Insulin-like peptide (dilp). We identified the responsible transcription factors that cooperatively control dilp5 gene expression. We also conducted in vivo RNAi screening to identify novel players for the regulation of body growth. We identified a gene that we named SDR. SDR is a new class of secreted Dilp-binding proteins that negatively regulate the function of Dilps and thereby body growth.