Construction of an experimental model system that mimic the evolution of early life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23687034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHASHI Norikazu  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20448096)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords進化 / 人工ゲノム / 実験進化 / RNAゲノム / ダーウィン進化 / 人工細胞 / 生命の起源 / 自己複製 / 無細胞翻訳系 / エマルション
Research Abstract
The evolutionary process from the assembly of chemical compounds to the present-day life is largely unknown. One of the major obstacles is the lack of the experimental model. In this project, we have succeeded in the construction of an experimental model that functionally mimic the early life and have the ability of autonomous evolution. This system would be useful for the experimental investigation of the evolutionary process from a simple genome replication system to a present-day complex life system.