Study on the mechanisms underlying biosynthesis and transport of salicylic acid using experimental systems in which salicylic acid is artificially inducible
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATOU Shinpei  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (10533614)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Masayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教 (70403350)
ARAI Ryoichi  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (50344023)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords病害抵抗性 / サリチル酸 / 生合成機構 / 輸送機構 / 人為的誘導系 / MAPキナーゼ / MAPキナーゼ / 薬剤誘導 / 情報伝達機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salicylic acid (SA) plays an important role in plant resistance to pathogens. Three main results of this study are as follows: 1) Peroxisomal β-oxidation and CBP60-type transfactor were identified as candidates for an intermediate of the SA biosynthesis pathway and its transcriptional regulator using an experimental system in which SA biosynthesis is artificially inducible. 2) Molecular mechanisms underlying high performance of AtICS1, known to be involved in SA synthesis in Arabidopsis thaliana, were clarified by comparative analyses with ICS homologs from other plant species. 3) An artificial SA synthase which shows high activity in plant leaves was produced by fusing bacterial enzymes that mediate SA synthesis.