From defense to symbiosis; evolution processes of plant symbiotic receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Tomomi  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (90396812)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords共生 / 防御応答 / 菌根菌 / イネ / 植物微生物間相互作用 / 分子進化 / 共生応答 / 受容体 / 根粒菌 / 防御 / 進化 / NFR1 / CERK1 / マメ科植物
Research Abstract
Plant pathogens have been rapidly evolving their strategy for infection and developing many virulence agents for perturbing host immune system. Thus, plants are constantly exposed to threats from pathogenic microbes in nature. On the contrary, subsets of microbes such as arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungi or rhizobial bacteria symbiotically promote the host plant growth. How plants manage the acceptance of beneficial microbes while rejecting pathogens is a crucial question for understanding the plant-microbe interactions. However, this question has been rarely approached and the answer is still missing. Here, we report that a chitin receptor kinase, OsCERK1, engages in both triggering plant immune responses and acceptance of beneficial AM fungi in rice. These findings illuminate the presence of direct connection between plant defense and symbiotic mechanisms for the first time and are expected to be a breakthrough for this field.