Molecular basis and biological significance of flavonoid cocoons of the silkworm, Bombyx mori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Takaaki  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 昆虫成長制御研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (70451846)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカイコ / フラボノイド / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 生態学 / ゲノム編集 / RAD-seq / フェロモン / 繭 / TALEN / ノックアウト / 進化 / 遺伝学 / ポジショナルクローニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reveal the molecular basis of flavonoid cocoons and their biological significances in the silkworm and its relative species. I performed a ddRAD-seq analysis in the silkworm and found that a novel locus that is involved in the flavonoid cocoon trait is located on the chromosome 20. I also revealed biological and ecological features of several species relative to the domesticated silkworm, and a great diversity in the flavonoid compounds contained in their cocoons. In addition, I established a highly efficient system for targeted mutagenesis in the silkworm, which can be a powerful tool for studying gene functions in a more sophisticated way.