Molecular mechanisms of preferential mineral distribution in rice node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI Naoki  岡山大学, その他部局等, 助教 (00444646)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物栄養代謝 / トランスポーター / 節 / イネ / ミネラル / 植物栄養 / 輸送体 / 分配
Research Abstract
Remarkably developed vascular systems in nodes of grass plants play a pivotal role for preferential distribution of mineral nutrients to the developing young leaves and grains, although the molecular basis were not understood. In this research, transporters for Zn, Cu and Mn in rice nodes were identified and the important contributions to the distinct distribution pathways for each element were unraveled.