Improvement of P uptake from unavailable forms in the soil by enhancement of secreting function of organic acids and phosphatase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
WASAKI Jun  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (00374728)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリン / 有機酸 / 酸性ホスファターゼ / 分泌 / シロバナルーピン / トランスポーター / 土壌未利用リン / シロイヌナズナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is expected to save amount of P fertilizer usage, because the resource is depleting. On the other hand, unavailable forms of P are accumulated in cultivated lands. Specific group of plants has ability to access the unavailable P by high ability to secrete organic acids and phosphatase. This study aimed to investigate and apply their functions.
Several genes for organic acid transporter have been isolated from plants, which are able to access unavailable P. It was suggested that these transporters contributed to higher ability of organic acid exudation. It was indicated that transformation of organic acid transporter and acid phosphatase improved the availability of P in the rhizosphere soil by their mobilizing functions.