Variety and symbiotic mechanism of methylotrophic bacteria in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TANI AKIO  岡山大学, その他部局等, 助教 (00335621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Tomoyuki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (70318179)
MITSUI Ryoji  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60319936)
Research Collaborator NURETTIN Sahin  ムグラ大学(トルコ共和国), 教育学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交換 / Methylobacterium属細菌 / methanol / stomata / 国際研究者交流 / スイス / growth promotion
Research Abstract
This project, in regard to Methylobacterium species that is symbiotic to plants and capable of promoting plant growth, aims to classify the possible new species that we have isolated, and to clarify the molecular level mechanism of the promotion, and to clarify ecology of the species in the plants. We have proposed four new species in the genus. The bacterial plant hormones were quantified, and it was found that cytokinin is one of the most effective hormones. We also found that the cofactor of methanol dehydrogenase (MDH) is capable of inducing stomata opening, due to its scavenging activity towards reactive oxygen species. One homologue for MDH is found to be rare-earth element dependent, and functional analysis of MDHs were conducted. We isolated and identified the species from rice seeds, and found that the species is not restricted only plant genotype but also the cultivation environment of the plants.