Systematic analysis of cross-regulatory profiles in two-component signal transduction systems among closely related bacterial pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Akinori  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (00454645)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク / シグナル伝達 / 進化 / 細菌 / 感染症 / two-component system / connector / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-component system (TCS) is a predominant mode of signal transduction in bacteria. Recent progresses have been drawing detailed pictures of their regulatory networks and evolutional traces. Yet, systematic experimental analyses across species and their statistics are quite challenging. Here, we aimed to analyze cross-regulatory profiles in TCSs of Salmonella enterica and its closely related bacteria by constructing approximately 30 TCS mutant strains for each species. In order to detect novel cross-regulatory phenomena in a quantitative manner, a representative gene promoter, which is directly regulated by a given TCS, was selected for each TCS and cloned into a promoter-less luciferase (lux) reporter/ broad range conjugation plasmid. By mating and testing epistasis in TCSs, we compare extended “TCSs cross-regulatory profiling maps” across species in details. From a certain aspect of these relating analyses, novel TCS regulatory mechanisms were established lately.