Study on the molecular basis underlyng neurite outgrowth promotion by gangliosides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Hiromune  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20372518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kenichi  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (50423059)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsガングリオシド / 神経突起伸展 / 構造活性相関 / 一分子観察 / 神経突起伸展活性 / PC12細胞 / 糖鎖 / シアル酸 / PC12 / 棘皮度物 / 糖脂質 / 糖鎖合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to clarify the molecular basis underlyning the neurite outgrowth promotion by exogenous gangliosides. We have succeeded in the first total syntheses of neuritogenic gangliosides and their analogues based on the newly developed synthetic method. The synthesized gangliosides were utilized for neurite outgrowth evaluation, by which the structure responsible for the activity was revealed for the first time. Furthermore, we have also developed novel fluorescently labeled ganglioside probes suitable for observing the behavior of ganglioside in living cell membrane. The single molecular observation using the ganglioside probes allowed to observe how ganglioside molecule moves in the cell membrane (done by collaboration with Prof. Kenichi Suzuki of Kyoto University).