Basic studies on the control mechanisms of stomatal density.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23688015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tatsuhiko  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (30362289)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物ペプチドホルモン / 気孔 / stomagen / ペプチドホルモン / 植物 / EPF family
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stomagen is a plant peptide hormone that controls stomatal density in Arabidopsis epidermis. We have tried to identify stomagen receptor to clarify the mode of action of the hormone by photo-affinity labeling using chemically synthesized probe, but we could not have achieved. Recently, another research group have identified the receptor. The function of stomagen was conserved in Chinese cabbage (Brassica rapa var. pekinensis). So far, stomagen was supplied by chemical synthesis that causes high cost. We developed a new and simple method for stomagen production using Brevibacillus secretory expression system. In addition, the structure-activity relationship revealed that a small peptide at the central part of the peptide was able to mimic the stomagen function. The peptide will be a potential lead of agricultural agents that can increase stomatal density of agricultural crops, and consequently the biomass and/or yield may improve.